facebook-icon-118

Australia's Longest Farmwalk

Walk the talk!
The region’s dairy farmers are being encouraged to join Australia’s Longest Farm Walk – a series of events to give farmers a direct say about the National Breeding Objective, which is expressed as the Australian Profit Ranking (APR).

Adrian Drury, Chair, Australian Dairy Herd Improvement Scheme (ADHIS) said the farm walks were running across all dairying regions during March. “Each event will involve visiting dairy farms, looking at cows and discussing our breeding objectives and the type of cow that would best meet the needs of Australian dairy farmers into the future.” Adrian said. 

“Love it or hate it – everyone has an opinion about the APR. The idea is to have a conversation with farmers to discover the traits that are important to the everyday business of dairy farming. 

“Our goal is for the National Breeding Objective to be a true reflection of the overall breeding direction for the country, from which individuals can pick bulls that meet their own breeding objective. 

“We don’t expect everyone’s breeding programs to be the same but it is really important that we get the big priorities right – that’s what the review process is all about,” he said. 

In addition to the farm walks, the review process will also involve a large scale farmer survey, consultation with industry as well as scientific review, technical analysis and the opportunity for interested parties to provide written submissions. 

“We are open to all ideas and we want to hear from as broad a cross section of the industry as possible. We won’t shy away from discussion about the economic values of new traits or tricky traits.” 

Adrian said that as a herd was probably the second biggest asset for most dairy businesses, it made sense to have a say in any changes that might be made to the National Breeding Objective. 


Diary dates: Australia’s Longest Farm Walk 
All events begin at 10:30 am. Events are held on farm so bring your boots, hats and sunscreen.
RSVP to  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  SMS 0423 640 165 or ring 03 8621 4240.


Tasmania

4 March Scottsdale David & Ruth Timperon, 83 Timperons Rd., Scottsdale
5 March Smithton: JM & V Lillico, Blameys Rd., Smithton
5 March Gawler: Rob Frampton, ‘Strathalbyn Pty Ltd’, Frampton Farm, Gawler


Gippsland

4 March Maffra: Malcolm Sellen, 978 Maffra-Rosedale Rd., Nambrok; 12:30 pm Hans VanWees/Jakob Malmo 80 Tinamba-Seaton Rd
5 March Drouin: 10:30am Bonnieview (Ray Howe, Stuart Seabrook); 12:30 pm Sean Allen & Jennifer Clough, Drouin South (GippsDairy Drouin Focus Farm) 
5 March Binginwarri: 10:30 am Paul & Lisa Mumford, Won Wron; 12:30 pm Trent & Belinda Crawford, Binginwarri (GippsDairy Focus Farm) 
6 March Kongwak: 10:30 am Bill and Brian Anderson, Korumburra-Wonthaggi Rd., Kongwak; 12:30 pm Gordon & Sylvia Vagg and Paul Cocksedge, 8005 Bass Coast Highway, Leongatha South 


Murray Region

28 February Gundowring: Pat & Kerrie Glass, 1635 Gundowring Rd, Gundowring
11 March Tongala: 10:30 am Jugiong Jerseys 771 Curr Road, Girgarre; 12:30 pm TB and LJ Humphris, Tongala
11 March Cohuna: 10:30 am Brad & Leesa Windridge, 555 Leitchville-Cohuna Rd., Leitchville; 12:00 pm Greg & Kristine Goulding, Cohuna; 1:30 pm Gary & Jo Wight, 195 Kervins Rd., Cohuna.
12 March Numurkah: 10:30 am James Dillon, Settlement Boundary Road, Waaia; 12:30 pm John & Marg Cockerell, 1219 Rendells Rd Numurkah 


Western Victoria

18 March Simpson: 10:30 am Alan & Janine Carson, McNabs Rd, Irrewillipe; 12:30 pm Sophie Hester, 895 Larpent Rd, Larpent
19 March Purnim: 10:30 am Eugene & Shannon Rea, Rea Partnership, 105 Chambers Rd Mepunga; 12:30 pm Anthony & Wendy Eccles, 1850 Hopkins Highway, Purnim
21 March Cooriemungle: 10:30 am Chris Mackenzie, 859 Cooriemungle Rd, Cooriemungle, 12:00 Kampschoer & Bell, 999 Centre Rd. Cooriemungle; Byron & Debbie Smethurst, 170 Gallum Rd, Cooriemungle


NSW

18 March Wagga: 10:30 am Neil & Simone Jolliffe, 132 Fletchers Rd., Euberta 
19 March Nowra: 10:30 am Andrew Crawford, 108 Jindy Andy Lane, Numbaa; 12:30 pm Ron & Brenda, Sam & Rachel Graham 1011 Comerong Island Road, Numbaa 
20 March Taree: 10:30 am Neal's Dairy, Oxley Island
26 March Bega: 10:30 am Greg & Ian Heffernan, Yuramie Pastoral, 1589 Myrtle Mountain Road, Candelo; 12:30 pm Steven & Donna, Salway, Benboka
18 March Lismore: 10:30 am Al & Julie Clark, 664 Caniaba Road, Caniaba 


Queensland

19 March Harrisville: McInnes Bros, ‘Inverclyde’, Harrisville
20 March Kenilworth: Lucas and Mandy Kennedy, Conondale 


South Australia

25 March Mt Gambier: 10:30 am LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, 12:30 pm T R & L K Telford, Mt Gambier
26 March Yankalilla: 10:30 am Willcocks Pastoral Company, Yankalilla; 12:30 pm DR HM & WD Hurrell, Yankalilla


Western Australia

25 March Boyanup: 10:30 am Kitchen Farms, Boyanup; 12:30 pm Rodwell Family Trust, Boyanup
24 March Cowaramup: 10:30 am W & J Biddulph, Cowaramup; 12:30 pm RB & H Mountford & Son, Rosa Brook